This page uses cookies to offer services in order with Privacy policy.
You may set conditions of storing and accessing cookies in your browser or service configuration.
PL

17th Franciszek Wybrańczyk SINFONIA VARSOVIA TO ITS CITY Festival

Warsaw

10-05-2014 11:38:46 11-05-2014 11:38:46 35 Summary of the event Description of the event Location of the event Organizer Organizer e-mail http://www.facebook.com/events/160427380695693 true DD/MM/YYYY
photo:
18:00
Sowinski Park Amphitheatre, 17 Elekcyjna St.
Paganini of the Trumpet!
more information

amfiteatr.wck-wola.pl

Programme

Gioacchino Rossini La gazza ladra Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme Op.33 (version for flugelhorn and orchestra)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Carnival of Venicefor trumpet and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor Op.95 " For the New World"

Performers

Sergei Nakariakov trumpet
Sinfonia Varsovia
Renato Rivolta
conductor

Artur Orzech host

10:00 – 18:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Children's Day at Grochowska Street
more information

17th Franciszek Wybrańczyk SINFONIA VARSOVIA TO ITS CITY Festival

Programme

10:00 a.m.
“Happy Microphone for a Pre-schooler” competition

11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
WORKSHOPS

12:30 p.m.
"Łasuch Basuch" an interactive musical fairy tale

14:00 p.m.
CONCERT Dorota Miśkiewicz & Kwadrofonik

20:00
Plac Defilad
Just like in the Movies!
more information
Programme

Wojciech Kilar  Polonaise from the film “Pan Tadeusz”
Władysław Szpilman  Little Overture for orchestra
Krzesimir Dębski  the Polish Cavalry from the film “Ogniem i mieczem”
Krzesimir Dębski  Country in E from the film „Polski koń sportowy”
Krzesimir Dębski   The Battle from the film “Ogniem i mieczem”
Krzesimir Dębski  / Jacek Cygan  Cantabile in h (Przyszli o zmroku)
Krzesimir Dębski  / Jacek Skubikowski  Song of the Baobab from the film “W pustyni i w puszczy”
Krzesimir Dębski  / Jacek Skubikowski  River of Dreams from the film “W pustyni i w puszczy
Krzesimir Dębski  / Jacek Cygan Senses from the film “Kingsajz”
Krzesimir Dębski  Szuflandia from the film „Kingsajz”
Hans Zimmer We Are Free – theme from the film “Gladiator” (for violin)
Krzesimir Dębski  / Jacek Skubikowski    theme from the film “Na dobre i na złe”
Joseph Kosma / Jacques Prévert  Autumn Leaves (Le feuilles mortes)  from the film “Piano Bar”
Krzesimir Dębski  / Jacek Cygan Helena’s Song (Dumka for Two Hearts) from the film “Ogniem i mieczem”

Performers

Anna Jurksztowicz vocal
Sinfonia Varsovia
Krzesimir Dębski violin / piano / conductor / host

 

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Sztaba & the Atoms
more information

17th Franciszek Wybrańczyk SINFONIA VARSOVIA TO ITS CITY Festival

CZUŁOŚĆ PRZESTRZENI Exhibition [Tenderness of Space]

Programme

Krzysztof Lenczowski Song for Mario
Dawid Lubowicz  Ballada o śmierci Janosika
Michał Zaborski  Too late
Mateusz Smoczyński Happy
Adam Sztaba  Atom Piano Quintet
Adam Sztaba A to ci, a to mi
Witold Lutosławski Two Etudes
Krzysztof Lenczowski Namysłowiak
Dawid Lubowicz Za wcześnie
Mateusz Smoczyński Manhattan Island

Performers

ATOM STRING QUARTET
Dawid Lubowicz
 skrzypce 
Mateusz Smoczyński  skrzypce 
Michał Zaborski altówka 
Krzysztof Lenczowski wiolonczela  
Sinfonia Varsovia
Adam Sztaba
dyrygent

16:00
Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia, 272 Grochowska St., Warsaw
Brass at the End
more information

17th Franciszek Wybrańczyk SINFONIA VARSOVIA TO ITS CITY Festival

CZUŁOŚĆ PRZESTRZENI Exhibition [Tenderness of Space]

Programme

Władysław Szpilman Czerwony autobus
Quincy Jones  Soul Bossa Nova
Astor Piazzolla  Libertango
Bill Conti Rocky: Gonna Fly Now
Jimmy Webb  MacArthur Park
Czesław Niemen Sen o Warszawie
Keiron Anderson  Tango de Buenos Aires
Louis Prima Sing Sing Sing
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña
Chuck Mangione  Children of Sanchez
Joe Zawinul Birdland

Performers

Jerzy Małek trumpet
Jacek Namysłowski trombone
SINFONIA VARSOVIA BRASS 
Jan Harasimowicz, Jakub Waszczeniuk, Ostap Popovych, Andrzej Tomczok trumpets
Henryk Kowalewicz french horn
Marek Żwirdowski, Robert Żelazko, Tomasz Światczyński, Mariusz Opaliński trombones
Krzysztof Mucha tuba   
Piotr Kostrzewa, Jan Młynarski, Tomasz Bielecki percussion instruments

Marek Sierocki host

Media patronage